Friday
Jan222010

Agenda - SURF 12

Day 1 - Tuesday, January 26, 2010

7:30 - 8:30                 Registration and Refreshments

8:30                            Welcome

                                   Safety Moment

                                   Host Remarks

                                                Dave Ellis, DuPont

                                                Paul Hadley, DTSC

                                                Maziar Movassaghi, Acting Director DTSC

                                  "Beyond the Abstract—Giving Substance to the Social and Economic Elements of Sustainability"

                                               Mikos Fabersunne and Lorraine Larson-Hallock, DTSC

                                  Introductions

9:30                           Ballot Results

                                  "Communications and Website Update"

                                               Maile Smith, Northgate Environmental Management

10:10                         Break

10:30                         "EPA Update"

                                               Carlos Pachon, USEPA

                                  "Introduction to the Wisconsin Initiative for Sustainable Cleanups (WISC)"

                                               Dave Woodward and Greg Brooks, AECOM Environment

                                  "ITRC and ASTM Update"

                                               Karin Holland, Haley & Aldrich

12:00                         Lunch

1:00                           "LEED for Neighborhood Development Case Study – Symphony Park (Gold Certified)"

                                               Laura Bonich, Nolte Associates

1:30                           Big Stakes Progress Reports:

                                  Communications/Outreach Initiative: "We Are SURF"

                                               Jake Torrens, AMEC Geomatrix

                                  Academia Initiative

                                               Mike Miller, CDM

                                  Metrics Mapping

                                               Brandt Butler, URS

2:15                            LCA Initiative

                                               Paul Favara, CH2M Hill and Todd Krieger, DuPont

3:15                            Break

3:30                            "Developing Sustainable Bioremediation Technologies for Contaminated Groundwater"

                                               Kate Scow, UC Davis

                                  "Raising our Collaborative IQ: evolving decision support frameworks for sustainable remediation"

                                               Zann Gill, ECOdesyn Lab

5:00                           Reflections on Day 1

                                  Adjourn to Dinner

Friday
Jan222010

Agenda - SURF 12

Day 2 - Wednesday, January 27, 2010

7:30 – 8:30                  Registration and Refreshments

8:30                             Welcome

                                    Overnight Revelations 

                                    New Board of Trustee Activity

9:00 – 10:30               "Protecting and Enhancing the Land, Air and Water that Sustains Us"

                                               Richard Rominger, Representing the Agricultural Community

                                    "Public Participation 101"

                                               Tracy Craig, Craig Communications                  

10:30 – 11:00              Break

11:00                           Big Stakes Break-Out Sessions

12:00                           Lunch

1:00                             "Region 9 Fuel Tank Calculator"

                                               Eric Magnan, EPA Region 9

1:30                             Big Stake Report-Outs

2:15                             SURF 13 and 14 Plans

                                    Path Forward for the New SURF

3:00                             Adjourn

Thursday
Dec102009

SURF 12 - Meeting Highlights

The first day starts with a continental breakfast and registration at 7:30 am.   The meeting begins at 8:30 am.  Please arrive a little early to avoid any traffic delays and to enjoy some refreshments and conversation.  The second day of the meeting also includes a continental breakfast and registration beginning at 7:30 am.  The second day of the meeting will begin at 8:30 am and will end mid-afternoon.  

A complete agenda will be issued in the near future, but we know that we will:

  • Announce SURF’s first Board of Trustees. (Voting details will be distributed soon.)
  • Approve By-Laws and recommend them to the Board of Trustees for adoption.
  • Update participants on the progress that has been made since the last meeting on the next "big stake" initiatives and the Life-Cycle Assessment subgroup.
  • Continue the educational process around the three major facets of sustainable remediation (i.e., social, economic, and environmental). 
Monday
Sep212009

AGENDA – SURF 11

Sustainable Remediation Forum, September 22-23, 2009

Ver. September 17, 2009
 

Day 1

Tuesday  September 22, 2009 

7:00 - 8:00 am             Registration and Refreshments

8:00 – 8:45                  Welcome and Introductions; Host Remarks

8:45 – 9:00                  News and Updates (1)

9:00 – 9:40                  Bill Hyatt - K&L Gates LLP

9:40 – 10:00                Organizational Structure Session (1) - Grounding

“How we got to where we are today”

Dave Ellis - DuPont

Karyllan Mack - K&L Gates LLP                                      

10:00 – 10:20              BREAK

10:20 – 11:20              Organizational Structure Session (2) - Breakouts

Mission Statement

Facilitator:     Dave Major - Geosyntec

Scribe:            Russ Sirabian - Battelle

ByLaws/Membership

Facilitator:     Mike Houlihan - Geosyntec

Scribe:            Dick Raymond - Terra Systems

Goal:  To answer specific questions regarding the above that will assist the next draft of the ByLaws

11:20 – 12:00             “US EPA Region 2 Clean and Green Policy”

Walter Mugdan - EPA Region 2

12:00 – 1:00                Lunch

1:00 - 1:45                  Updates (2)

1:45 – 2:30                 Life Cycle Analysis Session (1) - Grounding

Paul Favara - CH2M Hill

Todd Krieger - DuPont                                             

Goal:  to determine the appropriate role for SURF in the use of LCA in the sustainable remediation field

2:30 – 2:50                  BREAK

2:50 – 4:20                  LCA - continued

4:20 – 5:00                  Big Stakes Session (1) - Grounding

Dave Ellis - DuPont

Goal:  to further develop the five specific recommendations from the White Paper

Big Stakes Session (1) – Breakouts

Given that the mission of SURF is to "promote the use of sustainable practices...."

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Big Stake #1:

How Might SURF have a great OUTREACH program?

Facilitator:     Stephanie Fiorenza - BP

Scribe:            Jake Torrens - AMEC Geomatrix

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Big Stake #2:

How Might SURF promote a view of sustainable remediation  that includes all stakeholders and impacts?

Facilitator:     Carol Baker - Chevron

Scribe:            Kathy Adams - Writing Unlimited

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Big Stake #3:

How Might SURF and the Academic community work together to improve sustainable remediation?

Facilitator:     Mike Miller - CDM

Scribe:            Stewart Abrams - Langan Engg & Env Services

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Big Stake #4:

How Might SURF provide leadership towards a consensus Sustainable Remediation Framework?

Facilitator:     Karin Holland - Haley & Aldrich

Scribe:            Karina Tipton - Brown and Caldwell

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Big Stake #5:

How Might SURF provide leadership in developing standardized evaluation criteria and metrics?

Facilitator:     Brandt Butler - URS

Scribe:            Issis Rivadineyra - Naval Facilities Engineering Service Center                            

5:00 – 5:15                  Reflections on Day 1

5:15                             Adjourn to Dinner

Monday
Sep212009

AGENDA – SURF 11

Sustainable Remediation Forum, September 22-23, 2009

Ver. September 17, 2009
 

Day 2

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

7:00 – 8:00                 Registration and Refreshments

8:00 – 8:15                 Overnight Revelations 

8:15 – 8:30                 Updates (3)

8:30 -  8:45                 Battelle 2010 Update

Russ Sirabian - Battelle Memorial Institute

8:45 – 10:00                Organizational Structure Session (2)

Report-outs to entire group: progress so far; get inputs from larger group

Back to breakout sessions to further refine

Final report outs to entire group: “Path Forward”

10:00 – 10:20              Break                    

10:20   - 10:45             LCA Path Forward

10:45 – 12:00              Big Stakes Session (2)

Report-outs to entire group: progress so far; get inputs from larger group

Back to breakout sessions to further refine

12:00 – 1:00                Lunch

1:00 – 2:00                  Big Stakes Session (2) (continued)  

Continue breakouts to refine 

Final report outs to entire group: “Path Forward”

2:00 – 2:15                  Planning for SURF 12 and beyond 

2:15  - 2:30                 Reflections

by 3:00                        Adjourn

Page 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7