Wednesday
Apr102013

AGENDA - SURF 23

SURF 23: Societal Perspectives in Sustainable Remediation

SURF 23 will be held from July 23-25 -- all day on Tuesday (7/23) and Wednesday (7/24) and until lunchtime on Thursday (7/25).  Breakfast, lunch, and snacks can be purchased nearby at the food court or local restaurants.  Click here for a local's "download" of places to eat near the meeting location.  Please plan accordingly and BYOC (bring your own coffee)! 

A group dinner is planned for Tuesday evening; details are provided on the bulletin board. On Wednesday evening, a poster session featuring SURF student chapter members' work will be held. Light appetizers and nonalcoholic beverages will be provided.

A summary of meeting presentations and student posters is available under "Presentation Summaries." Click here to download a PDF version of the agenda.

Day 1, Tuesday, July 23, 2013

7:30 a.m.    Registration (BYOC or pick up coffee in the food court)

8:00 a.m.    Welcome Remarks
                 
Mike Rominger (Meeting Facilitator) and Krishna Reddy (UIC)

8:30 a.m.    Introduction to SURF
                  Nick Garson (SURF President)

9:00 a.m.    Community Involvement betweeen EPA and an Environmental
                  Justice Community

                  Heriberto Leon (U.S. EPA), Rosita Clarke-Moreno (U.S. EPA),
                  and Jerry Mead-Lucero (PERRO)

10:00 a.m.  Break

10:30 a.m.  Remediation Projects in Densely Populated Urban Communities:
                  Case Study Loewenthal Site

                  Jerry Mead-Lucero (PERRO)

11:15 a.m.  The Surplus Roundtable: Bounding Environmental Liability -
                  Maximizing Asset Value

                  Robert Colangelo (The Surplus Property Roundtable)

12:00 p.m.  Lunch (Food Court or Nearby Restaurants)

1:30 p.m.    Triple Bottom Line in Cook County's Environmental Programs
                  Deborah Stone (Cook County Illinois Dept. of Environmental Control)

2:15 p.m.    Sustainable Development as Common Sense
                  Jim Van der Kloot (U.S. EPA Region 5)

3:00 p.m.    Break

3:30 p.m.    Estimating Societal Impacts of a Remediation Project's Lifecycle using
                  Environmental Footprint Evaluation Tools
                  Melissa Harclerode (CDM Smith)

4:30 p.m     Adjourn

5:00 p.m.    Group Dinner

 

Day 2, Wednesday, July 24, 2013

8:00 a.m.    Registration (BYOC or pick up coffee in the food court)

8:30 a.m.    Welcome Remarks and Recap
                  Mike Rominger (Meeting Facilitator)

9:00 a.m.    Sustainable Remediation Work Group: Leveraging the Synergy of
                  ITRC, API Energy, and SURF
                  Buddy Bealer (Chair, Government Outreach Initiative)

9:30 a.m.    ASTM's New Sustainable Remediation Standard Guide
                  Helen Waldorf

10:00 a.m.   Break

10:30 a.m.  ASTM's New Greener Cleanup Standard Guide
                  Deborah Goldblum (U.S. EPA Region 3), Heather Nifong (Illinois EPA),
                  and Stephanie Fiorenza (BP)

11:15 a.m.   Panel Discussion: Regulatory Perspectives
                   Buddy Bealer (Moderator), Jennifer Borski (Wisconsin DNR), Brad
                   Bradley (U.S. EPA Region 5), Deborah Goldblum (U.S. EPA Region 3),
                   and Heather Nifong (Illinois EPA)

12:00 p.m.    Lunch

1:30 p.m.      Five-Minute Flash Talks: Updates on SURF Student Chapters
                    Yamini Sadasivam and Erin Yargicoglu (UIC), Emily Gonthier and
                    Joshua Knapp (Clarkson University), Melissa Tracy (Colorado
                    State University), and Ching-Hong Hsieh (Stanford University)

2:00 p.m.      Technical Initiatives and Committee Working Sessions
                    Pamela Dugan and Mike Miller (Academic Outreach Initiative)

3:00 p.m.      Break

3:30 p.m.      Technical Initiatives and Committee Working Sessions (cont'd)
                   
Buddy Bealer (Government Outreach Initiative), Grant Geckeler
                    (Finance Committee), and Jake Torrens (Membership Committee)

5:00 p.m.      Student Poster Session (light appetizers and nonalcoholic beverages provided)
                    UIC - Erin Yargicoglu, Yamini Sadasivam, and Marat Goldenberg
                    Clarkson University - Emily Gonthier, Caitlin Barilec, and Joshua Knapp
                    Colorado State University - Melissa Tracy
                    Stanford University - Ching-Hong Hsieh

6:30 p.m.      Adjourn

 

Day 3, Thursday, July 25, 2013

8:00 a.m.      Registration (BYOC or pick up coffee in the food court)

8:30 a.m.      Technical Initiatives and Committee Reports
                    Pamela Dugan and Mike Miller (Academic Outreach Initiative), Buddy
                    Bealer (Government Outreach Initiative), Grant Geckeler (Finance
                    Committee), and Jake Torrens (Membership Committee)

9:00 a.m.      Quantifying Social Aspects of Sustainable Remediation: Classroom Examples
                    Krishna Reddy (UIC)

9:45 a.m.      Measuring Social, Community, and Public Health Aspects
                    Susan Kaplan (UIC)

10:30 a.m.     Break

11:00 a.m.     Walking Tour
                     Krishna Reddy

12:00 p.m      Adjourn

Friday
Feb082013

Agenda - SURF 22

Draft Agenda

Day 1, Tuesday, February 26, 2013

             
Time   Activity   Organization   Speaker/Facilitator
             
7:30   Registration        
             
8:30   Welcome Remarks, Introduce 2013 Board of Trustees   SURF    Mike Rominger, Karin Holland
             
9:00   SURF Goals and Objectives for 2013   SURF Presidents (2012, 2013)   Nick Garson, Karin Holland
             
10:00   Break        
             
10:15   Re-inventing the Nation’s Urban Water Infrastructure (ReNUWIt)   Stanford University   Richard Luthy
             
11:15   Remaking Civilization on Dirty Sites   Town-Green   Stephen Coyle
             
12:00   Lunch        
             
13:00   Technical/Outreach Initiative Overview   SURF   TBC
             
13:15   Breakout Session 1        
             
    Government Outreach (Krutch Theater)       Buddy Bealer
             
    Academic Outreach* (Room 102)  
  Mike Miller, Pamela Dugan
             
14:15   Starting a Student Chapter at Stanford University: Challenges and Opportunities   Stanford University   Diana Lin, Jay Thompson
             
15:00   Break        
             
15:15   Breakout Session 2        
             
    SR Resource Index (Krutch Theater)       Mary Kean, Pamela Dugan
             
    Water Conservation & Reuse* (Room 102)       Paul Hadley, Patrick Keddington
             
16:30   Breakout Session 3        
             
    SR Certification & Rating System (Krutch Theater)       Dick Raymond, Diana Hasegan
             
    SR Research Initiative* (Room 102)       Stew Abrams
             
17:30   Adjourn        
             
18:00   Networking & Group Dinner         
             


Day 2, Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Time   Activity   Organization   Speaker
             
7:30   Registration        
             
8:30   Convene   SURF   Mike Rominger
             
8:45   Redefining remediation goals with long-term monitoring data   UC Berkeley   Jim Hunt
             
9:15   Committee and TI Reports and Updates   SURF   Committee/TI leads
             
10:15   Break        
             
10:30   Breakout Session 4        
             
    SR Resource Index (Krutch Theater)       Mary Kean, Pamela Dugan
             
    Water Conservation & Reuse* (Room 102)       Paul Hadley, Patrick Keddington
             
11:30   Comprehensive Detection of Perfluorochemical Precursors at AFFF-Contaminated Sites for Improved Remediation Strategies   UC Berkeley   Erika Houtz
             
12:00   Lunch        
             
13:00   Breakout Session 5        
             
    Government Outreach (Krutch Theater)       Buddy Bealer
             
    Student Chapter Competition Initiative* (Room 102)       Mike Miller, Pamela Dugan
             
14:00   Discussion and Closing Exercise   SURF   TBC
             
14:45   Wrap Up   SURF   Mike Rominger
             
15:00   Adjourn        
             


 

All presentations and other discussions will be held in the main meeting room (Krutch Theater in Building 14).  Breakouts marked with an asterisk* will be held in Room 102.

Click here to download a PDF version of the draft agenda.

Wednesday
Nov072012

Agenda - SURF 21

Draft Agenda (subject to change)

Day 1 - Wednesday December 12, 2012

Time   Activity   Organization   Speaker
             
7:30   Registration and Refreshments        
             
8:30   Welcome Remarks     SURF    Karin Holland, Mike Rominger
             
9:00   Keynotes  
  Senators Lamar Alexander and Chris Coons
             
9:30   Meeting Purpose   SURF   Karin Holland
             
9:45   SURF UK   Shell UK   Jonathan Smith
             
10:15   Break        
             
10:30   SURF Brazil   AECOM Brazil   Sander Eskes
             
11:00   Panel - Producing Documents   Various   Dave Woodward - Facilitator
             
12:15   Lunch        
             
1:00   Current state of Remediation and Brownfield Projects in Japan   Shimizu Corporation   Ryuzo Tazawa
             
1:30   Japan   Environmental Control Center, Japan   Ning Wang
             
2:00   China   Institute of Soil Science,Chinese Academy of Sciences   Mengfang Chen
             
2:30   SURF Australia/New Zealand   AECOM Australia   Garry Smith
             
3:00   Break        
             
3:15   SURF Canada    CN   Stella Karnis
             
3:45   Taiwan   Taiwan EPA   Hao-Chun Hung
             
4:15   Panel - Balancing the Three Legs of Sustainability   Various   Sander Eskes - Moderator
             
5:30   Adjourn        
             
6:30   Group Dinner         

 

Day 2 - Thursday December 13, 2012

Time   Activity   Organization   Speaker
             
7:30   Registration and Refreshments        
             
8:30   Convene       Mike Rominger
             
8:45   What I Heard on Day 1   Former EPA Administrator   Marianne Horinko
             
9:15   Other Day 1 Enlightenments       Mike Rominger
             
9:45   NICOLE   Honeywell UK   Lucy Wiltshire
             
10:15   Break        
             
10:30   ISO   University of Nottingham   Paul Nathanail
             
11:00   Panel - Improving the Practice   Various   Paul Favara - Facilitator
             
12:15   Lunch        
             
1:00   Panel - Standardizing Guidance for Sustainable  Remediation   Various   Karin Holland - Facilitator
             
2:15   London Olympic Site Redevelopment   CH2MHIll   Paul Favara
             
2:45   Break        
             
3:00   US EPA   US EPA   Carlos Pachon
             
3:30   EU Common Forum   EU Common Forum   Dominique Darmendrail
             
4:15   Wrap Up       Karin Holland, Mike Rominger
             
4:30   Adjourn        

 

Please click here for a printable version of the Agenda.

Friday
Jun222012

Agenda - SURF 20

Draft Agenda - Subject to Change

Available presentation abstracts are located here.
A printable version of the draft Agenda (*.pdf) is available here.

Day 1, Tuesday, July 24, 2012        
             
Time   Activity   Organization   Speaker
             
7:30  -8:15   Registration        
             
8:15 - 9:00   Welcome Remarks   SURF and CSU   Mike Rominger, Karin Holland, Tom Sale
             
9:00 - 9:45   Sustainable Remediation 101   SURF   Dave Ellis
             
9:45 - 10:00   Introduction to SURF Chapters and Student Presentations   Academic Outreach Initiative   Pamela Dugan, Mike Miller, and SURF Student Chapter Presidents
             
10:00 - 10:15   CO2 Traps – A New Tool for Measuring Natural LNAPL Loss Rates at Petroleum Impacted Sites    CSU   Kevin McCoy
             
10:15 - 10:30   Developing monitoring protocols and baseline data for assessment of a novel, full-scale combined sewer overflow treatment wetland pilot project in Syracuse, NY    Syracuse   Zeno Levy
             
10:30 - 11:00   Break        
             
11:00 - 11:15   Biologically Enhanced DNAPL Dissolution in Three-Dimensional Experimental Fracture Network    CSM   Peggy Altman
             
11:15 - 11:30   Slow Release Permanganate Candles for Sustainable In Situ Chemical Oxidation    Clarkson   Gerlinde Wolf
             
11:30 - 11:45   Green and Sustainable Remedy Selection & Design for Indian Ridge Marsh, Chicago,    UIC   Erin Yargicoglu 
             
11:45 - 12:00   Dump the Pump: Replacing Pump-and-Treat with an Engineered Attenuation Zone   CSU   Mitch Olson
             
12:00 - 1:30    Student-Professional SURF Mentor Luncheon/Round Table Discussion        
             
1:30 - 1:45   Optimization of an Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor for Decentralized Communities - Dustin Whyman    Clarkson   Dustin Whynman
             
1:45 - 2:00   Hydrocarbon Sheens – Governing Processes and Innovative Solutions    CSU   Alison Hawkins
             
2:00 - 2:45   Student Chapter Panel Discussion: If sustainable remediation were the law of the land, how would this affect your research and future professional plans?   Academic Outreach Initiative   Mike Miller, Moderator
             
2:45 - 3:15   Break (students depart for New Belgium Brewery tour)        
             
3:15 - 5:00   SURF committee and initiative discussions        
             
4:00 - 5:30   Brewery tour for students        
             
6:00   SURF Professionals and Students meet for informal dinner   Downtown Fort Collins    
             
Day 2, Wednesday, July 25, 2012        
             
Time   Activity   Organization   Speaker
             
7:30  -8:15   Registration        
             
8:15 - 9:00   Welcome Remarks     CSU, SURF   Tom Sale, Karin Holland
             
9:00 - 9:30   CSU Welcome     CSU   Hank Gardner - Associate Vice President of Research
             
9:30 - 10:30   Session 1: “The Resurgence of Oil and Gas Development - Implications for Sustainable Remediation: Subsurface Setting"   CSU   Moderator: Tom Sale
             
    Comments on Relevance to SURF     CSU   Tom Sale
             
    Tutorial: Hydrocarbons in Shale     CSU   Sally Sutton, Geosciences
             
    Environmental  implications of drilling and well  completions    CSU   Tom Sale
             
10:30 - 10:50   Break        
             
10:50 - 12:00   Session 2: “The Resurgence of Oil and Gas Development - Implications for Sustainable Remediation: Air and Water Setting"   CSU   Moderator: Tom Sale 
             
    Water: Use and Treatment     CSU   Ken Carlson, Civil and Env. Engineering
             
    Air:  Volatile Compounds and Greenhouse Gases    CSU   Allen Robinson, Atmospheric Sciences
             
    Managing air emissions from well heads, processes units, tank batteries, and engines    CSU   Bryan Wilson, Engines and Energy Conversion Laboratory
             
12:00 - 1:00   Lunch        
             
1:00   Session 3: “The Resurgence of Oil and Gas Development - Implications for Sustainable Remediation: Policy"        
             
    Vision for the Center for New Energy Economy    The Center for New Energy Economy   Bill Ritter, Former Governor of Colorado
             
2:30   Break        
             
3:00   News and Updates        
             
    ITRC Framework Update     BP   Stephanie Fiorenza
             
4:00 - 6:00   Student Posters        
             
    In Situ Remediation of Chlorinated Solvent Source Zones via ZVI-Clay Soil Mixing   CSU   Mitch Olson
             
    STELA: Sustainable Thermally Enhanced LNAPL Attenuation   CSU   Daria Akhbari
             
    High resolution characterization of LNAPL impacted sites in support of sustainable remediation   CSU   Maria Irianni Renno
             
 
Decision Support System for Modeling Matrix Diffusion Processes
CSU
Jennifer Wahlberg
             
    The Effect of Vadose Zone Dynamics on the Vapor Intrusion Exposure Pathway: Development of New Conceptual Models and Implications for Sustainability   CSM   Ben Petri
             
    TBD   CSM   Alejandra Tarrall
             
 
Carbonate minerals: Unlikely sources of metals in groundwater at elevated pCO2
CSM
Assaf Wunsch
             
    Sustainable Biocover for Methane Oxidation at Landfill Sites    UIC   Bala Yamini Sadasiva
             
    Zebra Mussels: A Nuisance or A Valuable Asset to Aquatic Systems?   Syracuse   Theodore Williams
             
    Optimization of an Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor for Decentralized Communities   Clarkson   Dustin Whynman
             
    The Development and Use of Remotely Operated Nutrient Sensors for in-situ Water Monitoring   Clarkson   Lysie Taylor
             
6:00   Group Dinner - The Rio Grande        
             
Day 3, Thursday, July 26, 2012        
             
Time   Activity   Organization   Speaker
             
7:30 - 8:15   Registration        
             
8:15 - 8:30   Welcome and Reflections   SURF   Mike Rominger
             
8:30 - 9:45   Introduction to Initiatives and Committees       Initiative Leaders 
             
    Breakouts       Initiative Leaders
             
10:00 - 10:30   Report Back       Initiative Leaders
             
10:30   Novel approaches to utilizing natural gas as the energy source for in-situ thermal remediation   G.E.O   Grant Geckeler 
             
    Shale Gas - Water Issues   Environ   John Imse 
             
    SURF Business Items       Karin Holland
             
    Adjournment        
             
12:00   Lunch        
             
4:00   Rocky Mountain Arsenal Tour        
Friday
Nov042011

Agenda - SURF 19

Draft Agenda - Subject to Change

Day 1 - January 31, 2012    
Time   Activity Organization Speaker
7:30-8:15 am   Registration    
         
8:15-8:45 am   Welcome Remarks
Morning keynote speaker
SURF
SSI
Mike Rominger
Prof. David Woodruff
         
8:45-9:10 am   Presentation: Overview of the state of Sustainable Remediation DuPont Dave Ellis
         
9:10-9:35 am   Presentation: TBC UCSD/Scripps Dr. Dimitri Deheyn
         
9:35-10:00 am   Presentation: San Diego Airport case study San Diego County Regional Airport Authority
AECOM
Paul Manasjan
Steve McCabe
         
10:00-10:30 am   Break    
         
10:30-11:00 am   Presentation: How relationships enhance sustainable projects Vulcan Materials Co., Western Division Angela Driscoll
         
11:00-12:00 pm   Panel: How can remediation and redevelopment practitioners work more closely together?
Moderator: Richard Opper, Opper & Varco, LLP
CPEO
Atlantis Group, LLC
City of Chula Vista Redevelopment Agency
Lenny Siegel
Marcela Escobar-Eck
Eric Crockett
         
12:00-1:30 pm   Luncheon and keynote speaker Port of San Diego Scott Peters
         
1:30-1:55 pm   Presentation: International View on Sustainable Remediation University of Nottingham, United Kingdom Paul Nathanail
         
1:55-2:55 pm   Panel: Regulatory perspectives
Moderator: Chuck Pyratel, SCS Engineers 
San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board
State regulator, representing himself
Hunton & Williams
Julie Chan
Paul Hadley
Malcolm Weiss
         
2:55-3:20 pm   Break    
         
3:20-3:50 pm   Presentation: Programmatic Sustainable Remediation PG&E
Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Sharron Reackhof
Karin Holland
         
3:50-4:50 pm   Panel: How can different professional organizations work better together?
Moderator: Stephanie Fiorenza, BP
SURF
USGBC
SSI
ASLA
ISI
SDEP
Paul Favara
Doug Kot
David Woodruff
Glen Schmidt
Peter Binney
TBC
         
4:50-5:00 pm
Closing remarks SURF Mike Rominger
         
5:15-7:15 pm   Evening reception
Student poster session
   





Day 2, February 1, 2012    
Time   Activity Organization Speaker
7:30-8:30 am   Registration    
         
8:30-8:50 am   Welcome Remarks SURF Mike Rominger
Paul Favara
         
8:50-9:15 am   Presentation: Lynwood Redevelopment Project, remedy evaluation using SURF worksheets  Geosyntec Consultants Michaye Vice
         
9:15-9:40 am   Presentation: Relationship between and EMS and sustainable remediation AFCEE
Haley & Aldrich
Erica Becvar
Karin Holland
         
9:40-10.05 am   Presentation: Adaptation Planning at the Port of San Diego Port of San Diego Cody Hooven
         
10:05-10:35 am   Break    
         
10:35-12:00 pm   Working Group Session 1    
         
12:00-1:00 pm   Lunch (on your own)    
         
1:00-1:30 pm   SURF election results    
         
1:30-2:00 pm   Presentation: Potential impacts of greenwashing  Hunton & Williams Ann Marie Mortimer
         
2:00-2:30 pm   Presentation: A Sustainability Infrastructure Rating System for Horizontal Civil Engineering Features Merrick & Company Peter Binney
         
2:30-3:00 pm   Break    
         
3:00-4:15 pm   Working Group Session 2    
         
4:15-4:45 pm   Working Group Session Reports    
         
4:45-5:00 pm
Closing remarks SURF Mike Rominger
         
6:00-9:00 pm   SURF dinner - Piatti in La Jolla    





Day 3, February 2, 2012    
Time   Activity Organization Speaker
7:30-8:30 am   Registration    
         
8:30-8:50 am   Overnight revelations SURF Mike Rominger
         
8:50-9:15 am   Sustainable remediation updates    
         
9:15-9:40 am   Presentation: Sustainable application to full-scale remediation results in water conservation Haley & Aldrich
The Boeing Company
Patrick Keddington
Jennifer Wiley

         
9:40-10.05 am   Presentation: Sustainable redevelopment/ sustainable remediation case study Northgate Maile Smith
         
10:05-10:20 am   Break    
         
10:20-11:40 am   SURF Committee Reports
Q&A, Group Brainstorming Session
   
         
11:40-12:00 pm   Clarkson University Outreach Initiative Clarkson University
AECOM
Michelle Crimi
Scott McDonough
         
12:00-1:00 pm   Lunch (on your own)    
         
1:00-1:30 pm   Presentation: Incorporating sustainable remediation into petroleum UST projects Shell Global Solutions Jonathan Smith
         
1:30-2:00 pm   Presentation: Sustainability evaluation of a P&T remedy using SRT and CleanSWEEP AECOM Assaf Rees 
 

   
2:00-2:30 pm
Brown to Green: Returning Contaminated Property to Productive Use  SCS Engineers David Laney
         
2:30-3:00 pm   Closing Comments and Adjournment    
         
3:00-5:00 pm   Field trip    

To download a PDF copy of the agenda, click here.