Friday
Nov042011

Agenda - SURF 19

Draft Agenda - Subject to Change

Day 1 - January 31, 2012    
Time   Activity Organization Speaker
7:30-8:15 am   Registration    
         
8:15-8:45 am   Welcome Remarks
Morning keynote speaker
SURF
SSI
Mike Rominger
Prof. David Woodruff
         
8:45-9:10 am   Presentation: Overview of the state of Sustainable Remediation DuPont Dave Ellis
         
9:10-9:35 am   Presentation: TBC UCSD/Scripps Dr. Dimitri Deheyn
         
9:35-10:00 am   Presentation: San Diego Airport case study San Diego County Regional Airport Authority
AECOM
Paul Manasjan
Steve McCabe
         
10:00-10:30 am   Break    
         
10:30-11:00 am   Presentation: How relationships enhance sustainable projects Vulcan Materials Co., Western Division Angela Driscoll
         
11:00-12:00 pm   Panel: How can remediation and redevelopment practitioners work more closely together?
Moderator: Richard Opper, Opper & Varco, LLP
CPEO
Atlantis Group, LLC
City of Chula Vista Redevelopment Agency
Lenny Siegel
Marcela Escobar-Eck
Eric Crockett
         
12:00-1:30 pm   Luncheon and keynote speaker Port of San Diego Scott Peters
         
1:30-1:55 pm   Presentation: International View on Sustainable Remediation University of Nottingham, United Kingdom Paul Nathanail
         
1:55-2:55 pm   Panel: Regulatory perspectives
Moderator: Chuck Pyratel, SCS Engineers 
San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board
State regulator, representing himself
Hunton & Williams
Julie Chan
Paul Hadley
Malcolm Weiss
         
2:55-3:20 pm   Break    
         
3:20-3:50 pm   Presentation: Programmatic Sustainable Remediation PG&E
Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Sharron Reackhof
Karin Holland
         
3:50-4:50 pm   Panel: How can different professional organizations work better together?
Moderator: Stephanie Fiorenza, BP
SURF
USGBC
SSI
ASLA
ISI
SDEP
Paul Favara
Doug Kot
David Woodruff
Glen Schmidt
Peter Binney
TBC
         
4:50-5:00 pm
Closing remarks SURF Mike Rominger
         
5:15-7:15 pm   Evening reception
Student poster session
   





Day 2, February 1, 2012    
Time   Activity Organization Speaker
7:30-8:30 am   Registration    
         
8:30-8:50 am   Welcome Remarks SURF Mike Rominger
Paul Favara
         
8:50-9:15 am   Presentation: Lynwood Redevelopment Project, remedy evaluation using SURF worksheets  Geosyntec Consultants Michaye Vice
         
9:15-9:40 am   Presentation: Relationship between and EMS and sustainable remediation AFCEE
Haley & Aldrich
Erica Becvar
Karin Holland
         
9:40-10.05 am   Presentation: Adaptation Planning at the Port of San Diego Port of San Diego Cody Hooven
         
10:05-10:35 am   Break    
         
10:35-12:00 pm   Working Group Session 1    
         
12:00-1:00 pm   Lunch (on your own)    
         
1:00-1:30 pm   SURF election results    
         
1:30-2:00 pm   Presentation: Potential impacts of greenwashing  Hunton & Williams Ann Marie Mortimer
         
2:00-2:30 pm   Presentation: A Sustainability Infrastructure Rating System for Horizontal Civil Engineering Features Merrick & Company Peter Binney
         
2:30-3:00 pm   Break    
         
3:00-4:15 pm   Working Group Session 2    
         
4:15-4:45 pm   Working Group Session Reports    
         
4:45-5:00 pm
Closing remarks SURF Mike Rominger
         
6:00-9:00 pm   SURF dinner - Piatti in La Jolla    





Day 3, February 2, 2012    
Time   Activity Organization Speaker
7:30-8:30 am   Registration    
         
8:30-8:50 am   Overnight revelations SURF Mike Rominger
         
8:50-9:15 am   Sustainable remediation updates    
         
9:15-9:40 am   Presentation: Sustainable application to full-scale remediation results in water conservation Haley & Aldrich
The Boeing Company
Patrick Keddington
Jennifer Wiley

         
9:40-10.05 am   Presentation: Sustainable redevelopment/ sustainable remediation case study Northgate Maile Smith
         
10:05-10:20 am   Break    
         
10:20-11:40 am   SURF Committee Reports
Q&A, Group Brainstorming Session
   
         
11:40-12:00 pm   Clarkson University Outreach Initiative Clarkson University
AECOM
Michelle Crimi
Scott McDonough
         
12:00-1:00 pm   Lunch (on your own)    
         
1:00-1:30 pm   Presentation: Incorporating sustainable remediation into petroleum UST projects Shell Global Solutions Jonathan Smith
         
1:30-2:00 pm   Presentation: Sustainability evaluation of a P&T remedy using SRT and CleanSWEEP AECOM Assaf Rees 
 

   
2:00-2:30 pm
Brown to Green: Returning Contaminated Property to Productive Use  SCS Engineers David Laney
         
2:30-3:00 pm   Closing Comments and Adjournment    
         
3:00-5:00 pm   Field trip    

To download a PDF copy of the agenda, click here.

Tuesday
Aug022011

Agenda - SURF 18

DRAFT Agenda - Subject to Change

Wednesday - September 21, 2011

7:45 am – 8:30 am

Registration

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Welcome & Logistics

 

Mike Rominger

 

Introductions

 

Dave Woodward, AECOM, 2011 SURF Vice President

 

Nick Garson, Boeing EHS Remediation Group 

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Sustainable Remediation Opportunities and Challenges in the Urban Environment

 

John Ryan, AECOM

9:30 am – 9:45 am

Break (refreshments)

9:45 am – 12:00 pm

Panel Discussion: How are your organizations integrating sustainability into site cleanups?

 

Nick Garson, Moderator; Pat Serie, Recorder

 

Steven Shestag, Boeing

 

Jim Pendowski, Ecology (tentative)

 

Dan Opalski, EPA

 

Stephanie Jones Stebbins, Port of Seattle

 

Tanwir Chaudhry, Navy

 

Carol Dona, Army Corps of Engineers

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Unique challenges of sustainable cleanups in the Northwest  

 

Dave Schuchardt, City of Seattle – Sediment Cleanups

 

Sean Sheldrake, EPA Region 10 – Implementing EPA’s Policy

2:00 pm –2:45 pm

Integrating Social Aspects in SR

 

Pat Serie, EnviroIssues; Renee Dagseth, Region 10 EPA – Beyond Outreach: Approaches & Tools That Work

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Break (refreshments)

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Economic Considerations

 

Dave White, King County – Economic Impacts on the Regional Economy Related to Site Remediation

 

John Means, Ecology – Economic Vitality and Environmental Cleanup in Washington State: Qualitative and Quantitative Case Studies

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Update on State Initiatives

 

Karin Holland, Haley & Aldrich – Current Status of State Guidance and Policies

Walking the Talk: SURF's Nine Step LCA Process Tested

Todd Krieger, DuPont

6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Dinner

 

McCormick & Schmicks, 1103 First Avenue (at Spring Street)

 

 

Thursday - September 22, 2011

8:oo am – 8:15 am

Reflections on Day 1

8:15 am – 8:45 am

Update on U.S. & Global Initiatives

 

Dave Woodward, AECOM - SURF the Globe: An Update on Global Initiatives

Mike Kavanaugh, Geosyntec - Update on National Academy Report on Sustainability and the EPA

8:45 am – 10:00 am

SURF Committee/Initiative Breakouts

 

Integration of Sustainable Remediation and Sustainable Redevelopment Initiative

 

Main Conference Room

 

Academic Outreach Initiative

 

AECOM Conference Room

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Break (refreshments)

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Reports from Committee/Initiative Breakouts

10:45 am – 11:15 am

SURF Business, Updates, and Adjournment

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Field Trip to Boeing Everett Plant

 

All attendees must be registered in advance.  Boeing will provide a tour bus for this trip. The bus will leave from the SURF venue after lunch (12:30 pm sharp) and return to the same location by 4:30 pm.

Please note that footwear must completely cover your feet and have low, wide heels (no sandals or high heels).

 

Download a PDF copy of the agenda here.

Wednesday
Apr132011

Agenda - SURF 17

Thursday, May 19, 2011

8:30 am – 9:15 am:  Welcome and Introductions

9:45 am – 10:45 am:  SURF Committee Session 1

Academic Outreach Initiative:  The Lake Michigan Room
800-725-9697, code #9277564

Metrics Initiative:  Smaller Room TBA
888-369-1427, code #3672610

11:00 am – 12:00 pm:  SURF Committee Session 2

Communications and Outreach Committee:  The Lake Michigan Room
800-725-9697, code #9277564

Framework Initiative:  Smaller Room TBA
800-591-2259, code #743738

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm:  Lunch (on your own) 

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm:  Panel Discussion 

The Incorporation of Green and Sustainable Remediation into Projects at the State and Federal Level within Region 5

Moderator:
Brad Bradley, Superfund Greener Cleanup Coordinator for EPA Region 5

Invited Panelists:
Jennifer Borski, Wisconsin DNR

Rebecca Bourdon, Minnesota PCA
Mark Ducharme, Michigan DEQ
Gary King, Illinois EPA

Nancy Zikmanis, Ohio EPA

The Lake Michigan Room
Audio: 800-725-9697, code #9277564

Presentations (if applicable)
https://www.connectmeeting.att.com

You will be given a choice of software to download during the log-in process. It is suggested that you take the second option (not the one required for hosts).  It is a simpler process, puts less stuff on your computer, and goes faster.  Please allow at least 10 minutes to complete the log-in process.

For operator assistance with document sharing, please call 1-888-796-6118.

6:15 pm:  Dinner at Parthenon in Greektown
       314 South Halsted Street
       312-726-2407

Friday, May 20, 2011

8:30 am – 12:00 pm: Featured Speakers

Keynote Address: Robert Colangelo, Executive Director, National Brownfields Association
Building Sustainable Communities: The Economics of Cleaning Brown to Green

Henry Henderson, Midwest Director, NRDC
Structure for a Sustainable World

Nancy Zikmanis, Ohio EPA
Sustainability is Alive and Well in Ohio

Paul Anderson, IIT
Sustainable Remediation Database Project Update

Dick Raymond, Terra Systems
The PLACES Program

The Lake Michigan Room
Audio: 800-725-9697, code #9277564

Presentations (if applicable)
https://www.connectmeeting.att.com

You will be given a choice of software to download during the log-in process. It is suggested that you take the second option (not the one required for hosts).  It is a simpler process, puts less stuff on your computer, and goes faster.  Please allow at least 10 minutes to complete the log-in process.

For operator assistance with document sharing, please call 1-888-796-6118.

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm: Committee Reports, SURF 18 and Beyond, Reflections and Adjournment

Download a copy of the agenda here.

Thursday
Dec232010

Agenda - SURF 16

SURF 16 Agenda Outline

The program on February 3 will kick off at 8:30 am and will be devoted to educational and informative presentations and discussions.  The meeting will begin with a Keynote Address from Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy, the leader of USF's School of Global Sustainability. Additional presentations will follow.  We are also looking forward to having an invited panel of guests discuss past, present, and future responses to the Deepwater Horizon spill.  The day’s program will end at about 5:00 pm, and then we'll proceed to dinner.

The program on February 4 morning will start at 8:30 am and be devoted to SURF committee activity and SURF business matters.  The afternoon of February 4 will center on a presentation by Dave Dzombak from Carnegie Mellon University as part of the USF College of Engineering 2011 Eminent Scholars Lecture Series.  Dr. Dzombak is the 2010-2011 Distinguished Lecturer of the Association of Environmental Engineering and Science Professors (AEESP).  Professors and masters students from USF, UF, and UCF will be attending the lecture, which will be followed by a reception and poster session from 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm. We encourage all of our SURF community to participate in this academic outreach opportunity.

Meeting registration is now closed.  Logistical information is available on the SURF meeting bulletin board.  Click here for a PDF version of the agenda.

The detailed agenda follows:

Day 1 – February 3, 2011

Assemble in the Marshall Student Center (MSC) Room 2709

US Call-in number: 800-725-9697, code 9277564
UK Call-in number: 0808-234-2303, same code

7:45 am – 8:30 am

Registration

Refreshments in the Food Court area

8:30 am – 9:15 am

Welcome

Introductions

David Ellis, DuPont, 2010 SURF President

Thomas Snelling, Chief Green Officer, City of Tampa

9:15 am – 10:00 am

Keynote Address

Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy, Director, School of Global Sustainability, University of South Florida

10:00 am – 10:20 am

Break

10:20 am – 11:00 am

Presentation: Remediation Research at the University of South Florida

Sarina Ergas, Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of South Florida

Maya Trotz, Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of South Florida

11:00 am – 11:20 am

SURF Board of Trustees Election Results

11:20 am – 12:00 pm

Presentation: Florida Phosphate Mining Industry

Michelle Sims, Environmental Administrator, Bureau of Mining and Minerals Regulation, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

Brian K. Birky, Ph.D., Research Director, Public & Environmental Health, Florida Industrial and Phosphate Research Institute

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch at Marshall Center

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Panel Discussion: Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill

Jack Kindinger, Director, St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey

Gil McRae, Director, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Capt. Gary Petrae, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration

William Hogarth, Ph.D., Director of the Florida Institute of Oceanography, College of Marine Science, University of South Florida

R. Timothy Short, Manager, Chemical Sensors Group, SRI International

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Break

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Presentation: Sustainable Remediation at the Sanford Gasification Plant Superfund Site

Mark Fleri, Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, WRScompass

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm

News and Updates

Committee Reports

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Sustainable Remediation Considerations for the Aerospace Industry

Ben Foster, PG, Vice President, ARCADIS

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Dinner

Columbia Restaurant - Ybor City

2117 East 7th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605
813-248-4961

 

 Day 2 – February 4, 2011

Assemble in the Marshall Student Center (MSC) Room 2708 (different room from Day 1)

US Call-in number: 800-725-9697, code 9277564
UK Call-in number: 0808-234-2303, same code

7:45 am – 8:30 am

Registration

Refreshments in the Food Court area

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Welcome

Overnight Reflections and Revelations

News and Updates

9:00 am – 9:30 am

SURF 2011 Objectives 

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Government Outreach Initiative

10:00 am – 10:20 am

Break

10:20 am – 11:15  am

Technical Initiatives Committee

Gathering ideas for SURF’s next Technical Initiatives

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Academic Outreach Initiative

Gathering ideas for academic research to further SURF’s Mission

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm

Reflections and Path Forward

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Lecture:  Dr. Dave Dzombak (location TBA)

Dr. Dave Dzombak, Carnegie Mellon University.  Dr. Dzombak is speaking as part of the USF College of Engineering 2011 Eminent Scholars Lecture Series, and is the 2010-2011 Distinguished Lecturer of the Association of Environmental Engineering and Science Professors (AEESP). 

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Poster Session and Reception (location TBA)

Professors and masters students from USF, UF, and UCF are participating in a poster session following Dr. Dzombak’s lecture.

 

Thursday
Sep302010

Agenda - SURF 15

SURF 15 - Building Bridges Among Stakeholders

Day 1 - Tuesday, October 5, 2010

7:45-8:30 am  Registration 

8:30 am          Session A – Singleton Room in Roberts Hall
                           US call-in number: 800-725-9697, code 9277564
                           UK call-in number: 0808-234-2303, same code

Welcome and Safety Moment (15 minutes)

Welcoming remarks (20 minutes)
    
Dave Ellis, President, SURF
     Dave Dzombak, Faculty Director, the Steinbrenner Institute
     Dave Nakles, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at CMU

Keynote Speaker (45 minutes)
     Deb Lange, Executive Director of the Steinbrenner Institute and of the Western Pennsylvania Brownfields Association

SURF Board of Trustees update (45 minutes)
     Dave Ellis, President, SURF

The SURF nomination and election process (30 minutes)
     Dick Raymond, Trustee, SURF

Break (20 minutes)

“Beyond Green: How Do We Get to Sustainable Remediation?”
     Carol Baker and the SURF Government Outreach Initiative

SURF committee introductions - missions, key issues, key tasks (15 minutes)                  

12:00 pm        Lunch (on your own at nearby campus or neighborhood establishments)

1:15 pm          Committee and Initiative break-out sessions (locations TBA)

Please promptly report back to the Singleton Room by 1:15 pm for escort to break-out rooms.  Remote attendees should dial in at 1:30 pm.

Committee/Initiative  -  Call-in Number  -  Code

Academic Outreach Initiative  -  877-656-5068  -  1999414                       

Regulatory Outreach Initiative  -  888-924-9240  -  5072925                       

Framework Initiative  -  800-591-2259  -  743738                         

Life-Cycle Assessment Initiative  -  866-203-7023  -  293145482                  

3:45 pm          Session B – Singleton Room in Roberts Hall
                           US call-in number: 800-725-9697, code 9277564
                           UK call-in number: 0808-234-2303, same code

Committee reports

News and updates

Reflections on Day 1

5:30 pm          Adjourn to dinner!

(Click here for PDF version of the agenda.)