Monday
Jun152015

SURF 29: Sustainability in Practice

SURF Summer Webinar
July 14, 2015 :: 9:00 am to 11:30 am PDT

Final Agenda (PDT):

9:00 Welcome Remarks (L. Maile Smith, SURF President)

9:05 Committee/Technical Initiative Updates (John Simon, Melissa Harclerode)

9:20 GM’s Sustainable Remediation Program (Geraldine Barnuevo, General Motors)

9:50 Accelerated Site Closure Achieved After System Optimization (Sheri Knox, Amec Foster Wheeler)

10:15 Enabling GSR Success with Contracting Mechanisms (Joshua Van Bogaert and Carol Lee Dona, US Army Corps of Engineers)

10:45 Do GSR Frameworks Adequately Represent Ecosystem Services and Natural Resources? (Jonathon Weier, CH2M)

11:15 Q&A and Closing Remarks

 

Webinar registration link.

Friday
Dec122014

SURF 28: Moving Sustainable Remediation Forward

SURF 28: Moving Sustainable Remediation Forward

Location: Boeing Washington DC Office - Long Bridge Building,
929 Long Bridge Drive, Arlington, Virginia

Dates: February 24-25, 2015

Agenda: Click here.


If you are participating in SURF 28 remotely, connect via Go To Meeting:

https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/823401765

Phone: 571-317-3131
Access Code:823-401-765

Friday
Aug292014

SURF 27 - SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION

SURF 27: SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION
November 11-12, 2014 @ The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

***For a PDF of the agenda below, click here.***

Day 1 - Tuesday, November 11, 2014

7:30 a.m.     Registration

8 a.m.          Welcome Remarks (Mike Rominger, SURF Meeting
                   Facilitator)

8:15 a.m.     Introduction to SURF (Amanda McNally, SURF Secretary)

8:35 a.m.     Panel Discussion: Sustainable Strategies for Managing
                   Contaminated Properties (Kevin Lund, MDEQ;
                   Grant Trigger, RACER Trust)

9:30 a.m.     Break

10 a.m.        Enhancing Sustainability in Brownfield Redevelopment
                   (James Harless, Soils and Materials Engineers)

10:30 a.m.   The Greening of Chevy in the Hole: Phytotechnology on
                   an Urban Brownfield (Joel Parker, ECT)

11 a.m.        LCA Modules for Remediation (Paul Favara, CH2MHILL)

11:30 a.m.   SRI - The Year of Implementation (Melissa Harclerode,
                   CDM Smith)

Noon            Lunch on your own (see Logistics for lunch options)

1 p.m.          Breakout Session 1 (Social Technical Initiative and Case
                   Study Intiative)

2 p.m.          Breakout Session Recaps

2:15 p.m.     Applying Three Elements of Sustainability to Optimization
                   of a Groundwater Pump and Treat Remedy in Kaukauna,
                   Wisconsin (Jennifer Borski, WDNR)

2:45 p.m.     Colorado State University Student Chapter Activities
                   (CSU Students)

3:15 p.m.     Break

3:45 p.m.     SURF Continuous Improvement Exercise (Bruce
                   Wilkinson, Haley & Aldrich)

4:30 p.m.     Colorado State University Poster Session

5:30 p.m.     Adjourn

6 p.m.          Group Dinner at Jolly Pumpkin

 

Day 2 - Wednesday, November 12, 2014

8 a.m.          Registration

8:30 a.m.     Welcome Remarks and Recap (Mike Rominger, SURF
                   Meeting Facilitator)

9 a.m.          EPA Region 1 RCRA Sustainable Remediation Summary
                    and BMP Evaluation (John Simon, Gnarus Advisors)

9:30 a.m.     Sustainable Tools for Environmental Data Management
                   (Josh Ryan, Ornicept)

10 a.m.        Break

10:30 a.m.   Sustainable Remediation across a Portfolio - Looking
                   Ahead through 2014 (Sharron Reackhof, PG&E)

11 a.m.        Collaborative Sustainability Approach in Hinkley, California
                   (Kristin Mancini, ARCADIS)

11:30 a.m.   SustRem 2014 Conference Debrief (Amanda McNally,
                   AECOM)

Noon           Lunch on your own (see Logistics for options)

1 p.m.         USEPA Region 5 Update (Brad Bradley, USEPA Region 5)

1:30 p.m.    Regulatory Panel Discussion (Brad Bradley, USEPA
                  Region 5; Jennifer Borski, WDNR; Kevin Lund, MDEQ)

2 p.m.         Sustainable Remediation Experiences (Mike Miller,
                  CDM Smith)

2:30 p.m.    Break

3 p.m.         Open Discussion and Closing Remarks

4 p.m.         Adjourn

 

Wednesday
Jul022014

SURF 26 Webinar Agenda

Thursday, July 17, 2014 - 9am-11am PDT

 

Time

Activity

Organization

Speaker/Facilitator

9:00

Welcome Remarks

SURF

Mike Rominger, Nick

Garson

9:05

Committee/Technical Initiative updates

SURF

John Simon, Melissa

Harclerode

 

9:15

ISO Update

University of

Nottingham, SURF UK

Paul Nathanail

9:30

Imagine H20

Imagine H20

Scott Bryan

10:00

DoD's Sustainability Analysis Guidance &

Streamlined LCA Tools

USACE

Enviance

Paul Yaroschak

Craig Commarata

10:30

Evaluating the Economics, Social and

Environmental Impacts of Remedy Options

Using Sustainable Return on Investment

URS, SURF

Andrea Bohmholdt

10:55

Closing Remarks

SURF

Nick Garson

Thursday
Jan022014

Agenda - SURF 25

SURF 25: Building Public and Private Partnerships for Sustainable Remediation

SURF 25 will be held from February 5 through 7, 2014, starting at 12:30 pm on Wednesday (2/5), running a full day on Thursday (2/6), and adjourning at noon on Friday (2/7). The meeting will be hosted by Parsons, at their corporate headquarters in Pasadena, California.

Attendees will be on their own for lunches, but light refreshments will be provided during morning and afternoon breaks.  A group dinner is planned for Thursday evening; details are provided on the bulletin board.

In alignment with the meeting theme, special discounted registration rates have been extended to government and academia attendees.  See the meeting registration page for details.

Draft Final Agenda

Day 1, Wednesday, February 5, 2014

12:30     Registration                                                       

12:45     Convene: Welcome Remarks – SURF, Mike Rominger

13:00     Committee & Initiative Updates - SURF, Chairs

13:30     Breakout Session 1:  Social Aspect Technical Initiative - Melissa Harclerode, CDM Smith

14:30     Return of Brownfield Redevelopment & Phase I & II ESA Market – Canaan Crouch, Sullivan Curtis Monroe LLC, Thierry Montoya, Alvarado Smith APC

15:15     Break                                                   

15:30     Breakout Session 2: Case Study Initiative – John Simon, Gnarus LLC

16:30     Introduce 2014 SURF Board of Trustees – SURF, Mike Rominger

17:15     Adjourn                                                              

              (Will discuss/coordinate Weds. networking/dinner options on-site)                                               

Day 2, Thursday, February 6, 2014                                                                                           

7:30        Registration                                                       

8:30        Convene: Intro to SURF – SURF, Mike Rominger

8:45        Welcome Presentation – Virginia Grebbien, President, Parsons Environment & Infrastructure

9:15        Keynote Presentation: From Ecology to Resiliency: The Growing Need for Partnership – Ted Bardacke, Deputy Director of Sustainability for the Office of Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti

10:00     Break                                                 

10:15     Summary of Day 1 Activities – SURF, Mike Rominger

10:30     Forming Sustainable Partnerships at Remediation Sites – Deborah Taege, Boeing

11:15     LEED Rating System: 10 Pros & Cons – Dominique Smith, USGBC-LA           

12:00     Lunch                                                   

13:00     Water Conservation/Reuse Initiative Panel: Implementation and Next Steps – Jake Torrens, AMEC, Carl Lenker, Gannett Fleming             

14:00     Transformation of a Superfund Site to an Ecological Habitat Using Sustainable Remediation Principles and Public and Private Partnerships – Mary Rager, Pollinator Partnership, Bruce Wilkinson, Haley & Aldrich

15:00     Break                                                   

15:30     Creating a Powerful Property through Partnerships – Dina Toto, DuPont, Andy Meserve, Tangent Energy Solutions

16:00     Stakeholder Engagement in Sustainable Remediation – a Case Study - Stella Karnis, CN

16:30     Case Study Initiative – Current Status and Future Plans – John Simon, Gnarus LLC            

17:00     News and updates                                                         

17:30     Adjourn                                                              

18:00     Networking & Group Dinner                                                        

Day 3, Friday, February 7, 2014                                                                                 

7:30       Registration                                                       

8:30       Convene: Summary of Day 2 Activities – SURF, Mike Rominger

9:00       Comparison of Four Environmental Footprint Assessment Tools:  Can You Have Confidence in the Results? – Paul Favara, CH2MHILL

9:30       SURF Strategic Planning for 2014 – SURF Board of Trustees, Nick Garson           

10:15     Break                                                    

10:30     Climate Adaptation and Resiliency Planning – The Role of Remediation and Partnering – Randy Britt, Parsons                   

11:00     PRESENTATION (Title TBA)          

11:30     Discussion and Closing Exercise – SURF, Mike Rominger

12:00     Adjourn

Click --> here <-- for a printable agenda.