Friday
Dec182015

SURF 31 :: Climate Change and Resiliency within Remediation

Agenda - March 2-3, 2016

For a PDF of the agenda, click here.

Wednesday, March 2, 2016
Local Time           Topic :: Speaker

8:00 AM               Registration                                                                   

8:30 AM               Welcome Remarks :: Parsons                                    

8:45 AM               Implications of Climate Change in Contaminated Site Remediation :: Lara J. Hansen, EcoAdapt

9:30 AM               Adaptation of Superfund Remediation to Climate Change :: Anne Dailey, US EPA

10:00 AM             Break                                                        

10:30 AM             USGBC Resilience Tool Development :: Heather Rosenberg, USGBC; Randy Britt, Parsons

11:15 AM             A Framework for Climate Change Resiliency Assessments :: Brandt Butler, AECOM

12:00 PM             Lunch                                                                              

1:30 PM               Introduction of 2016 SURF Board :: Maile Smith, Northgate/SURF Past President

2:00 PM               SURF Planning :: John Simon, Gnarus Advisors/SURF President; Barbara Maco, Wactor & Wick/SURF Vice President

3:00 PM               Panel Discussion: Are you ready for your next disaster? :: Samuel Unger, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board; Bill Wick, Wactor & Wick LLP; Greg Schilz, JLT Specialty USA; Doug Hileman, Douglas Hileman Consulting LLC

4:30 PM               Open Discussion                                                           

5:00 PM               Informal Gathering at AKA Bistro (cash bar)

6:00 PM               Group Dinner at AKA Bistro                                               

 

Thursday, March 3, 2016                                                                         

8:00 AM               Registration                                                                   

8:30 AM               Welcome Remarks / Day 1 Recap :: John Simon, Gnarus Advisors/SURF President                         

8:45 AM               Sustainability and Resilience Converge :: Nurit Katz, UCLA; John Onderdonk, Caltech

9:30 AM               Incorporating Climate Change Adaptation into Remediation Design and Implementation :: Shannon O'Connell and Carrie Crozier, Parsons

10:15 AM             Break                                                        

10:30 AM             Applications for Microbial Extracts to Address Climate Change Challenges :: Mike Harding, Geosyntec Consultants and Doug Oram, ETIC Engineering

11:15 AM             At the Intersection of Sea Level Rise and Waste Management :: Randy Brandt, Geosyntec Consultants

12:00 PM             Lunch                                                        

1:00 PM               Panel Discussion: Building Resilience into Remediation and Redevelopment Planning :: Dion Jackson and Hilda Blanco, USC; Anne Dailey, US EPA; Mike Antos, Santa Ana Watershed Project Authority

2:30 PM               Open Discussion                                                           

3:00 PM               Adjourn

Monday
Aug312015

SURF 30 :: Exploring the Energy/Water Nexus

Rice University, Houston, Texas
October 6-7, 2015

Agenda (local time)     

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

8:00 AM Registration        

8:30 AM Welcome Remarks/Introduction to SURF (Maile Smith, Northgate Environmental and SURF President)

8:45 AM Keynote (Pedro Alvarez, Rice University)

9:30 AM Sustainable Remediation Meets Climate Change Adaptation (Brandt Butler, AECOM)

10:15 AM Break  

10:45 AM Tesoro’s Sustainable Remediation Program:  Current and Future Sustainability Considerations and Interplays (Kyle Waldron, Tesoro)

11:30 AM In-Situ Activated Carbon Amendment Technology for Sediment Remediation: Status Update and Sustainability Aspects (YeoMyoung Cho, Stanford University)

12:15 PM Lunch  

1:30 PM Remediation Performance and Cost Database: Implications for Improving Sustainability (Travis McGuire, GSI)

2:15 PM Beneficial Reuse of Treated Groundwater for Plant Operations (Bill Butler, ERM)

3:00 PM Break     

3:30 PM Groundwater Conservation and Reuse Update and Panel Discussion (Olivia Skance - Moderator, Chevron; Matt Alexander, Leidos; Bill Butler, ERM; Laura Capper, CAP Resources; Paul Hadley, retired)

4:30 PM Open Discussion, Technical Initiative Updates        

5:30 PM Networking at TBD Location

6:00 PM Group Dinner at Prego

 

Wednesday, October 7, 2015      

8:00 AM Registration        

8:30 AM Welcome Remarks/Day 1 Recap (Maile Smith, Northgate Environmental and SURF President)

8:45 AM How Can a Green Remediation Project Benefit by Incorporation of Sustainability? (Melissa Harclerode and Mike Miller, CDM Smith)

9:30 AM Water and Waste Treatment Practices in Oil and Gas – Current Practices Technologies, and Opportunities for Improvement (Laura Capper, CAP Resources)

10:15 AM Break  

10:45 AM Management Strategies to Achieve Remedy Complete when Groundwater Concentrations Fluctuate with Water Table Changes and Drought Conditions (Matthew Alexander, Leidos)

11:30 AM An Updated SiteWiseTM Tool for Sustainable Sediment Remedies (Russ Sirabian and Sam Moore, Battelle)

12:15 PM Lunch                

1:30 PM Integrating Sustainability Metrics into Remedial Decision-Making (Erin Healy and Mark Meyers, Anchor QEA)

2:15 PM Assessing the Resilience and Adaptability of Phytoremediation and Enhanced In-Situ Bioremediation under Global Climate Change (Deyi Hou, Parsons)

3:00 PM Sustainability at In-SItu Stabilization Projects (Paul Lear, Envirocon)

3:45 PM Open Discussion and Closing Remarks             

4:30 PM Adjourn

Monday
Jun152015

SURF 29: Sustainability in Practice

SURF Summer Webinar
July 14, 2015 :: 9:00 am to 11:30 am PDT

Final Agenda (PDT):

9:00 Welcome Remarks (L. Maile Smith, SURF President)

9:05 Committee/Technical Initiative Updates (John Simon, Melissa Harclerode)

9:20 GM’s Sustainable Remediation Program (Geraldine Barnuevo, General Motors)

9:50 Accelerated Site Closure Achieved After System Optimization (Sheri Knox, Amec Foster Wheeler)

10:15 Enabling GSR Success with Contracting Mechanisms (Joshua Van Bogaert and Carol Lee Dona, US Army Corps of Engineers)

10:45 Do GSR Frameworks Adequately Represent Ecosystem Services and Natural Resources? (Jonathon Weier, CH2M)

11:15 Q&A and Closing Remarks

 

Friday
Dec122014

SURF 28: Moving Sustainable Remediation Forward

SURF 28: Moving Sustainable Remediation Forward

Location: Boeing Washington DC Office - Long Bridge Building,
929 Long Bridge Drive, Arlington, Virginia

Dates: February 24-25, 2015

Agenda: Click here.


If you are participating in SURF 28 remotely, connect via Go To Meeting:

https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/823401765

Phone: 571-317-3131
Access Code:823-401-765

Friday
Aug292014

SURF 27 - SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION

SURF 27: SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION
November 11-12, 2014 @ The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

***For a PDF of the agenda below, click here.***

Day 1 - Tuesday, November 11, 2014

7:30 a.m.     Registration

8 a.m.          Welcome Remarks (Mike Rominger, SURF Meeting
                   Facilitator)

8:15 a.m.     Introduction to SURF (Amanda McNally, SURF Secretary)

8:35 a.m.     Panel Discussion: Sustainable Strategies for Managing
                   Contaminated Properties (Kevin Lund, MDEQ;
                   Grant Trigger, RACER Trust)

9:30 a.m.     Break

10 a.m.        Enhancing Sustainability in Brownfield Redevelopment
                   (James Harless, Soils and Materials Engineers)

10:30 a.m.   The Greening of Chevy in the Hole: Phytotechnology on
                   an Urban Brownfield (Joel Parker, ECT)

11 a.m.        LCA Modules for Remediation (Paul Favara, CH2MHILL)

11:30 a.m.   SRI - The Year of Implementation (Melissa Harclerode,
                   CDM Smith)

Noon            Lunch on your own (see Logistics for lunch options)

1 p.m.          Breakout Session 1 (Social Technical Initiative and Case
                   Study Intiative)

2 p.m.          Breakout Session Recaps

2:15 p.m.     Applying Three Elements of Sustainability to Optimization
                   of a Groundwater Pump and Treat Remedy in Kaukauna,
                   Wisconsin (Jennifer Borski, WDNR)

2:45 p.m.     Colorado State University Student Chapter Activities
                   (CSU Students)

3:15 p.m.     Break

3:45 p.m.     SURF Continuous Improvement Exercise (Bruce
                   Wilkinson, Haley & Aldrich)

4:30 p.m.     Colorado State University Poster Session

5:30 p.m.     Adjourn

6 p.m.          Group Dinner at Jolly Pumpkin

 

Day 2 - Wednesday, November 12, 2014

8 a.m.          Registration

8:30 a.m.     Welcome Remarks and Recap (Mike Rominger, SURF
                   Meeting Facilitator)

9 a.m.          EPA Region 1 RCRA Sustainable Remediation Summary
                    and BMP Evaluation (John Simon, Gnarus Advisors)

9:30 a.m.     Sustainable Tools for Environmental Data Management
                   (Josh Ryan, Ornicept)

10 a.m.        Break

10:30 a.m.   Sustainable Remediation across a Portfolio - Looking
                   Ahead through 2014 (Sharron Reackhof, PG&E)

11 a.m.        Collaborative Sustainability Approach in Hinkley, California
                   (Kristin Mancini, ARCADIS)

11:30 a.m.   SustRem 2014 Conference Debrief (Amanda McNally,
                   AECOM)

Noon           Lunch on your own (see Logistics for options)

1 p.m.         USEPA Region 5 Update (Brad Bradley, USEPA Region 5)

1:30 p.m.    Regulatory Panel Discussion (Brad Bradley, USEPA
                  Region 5; Jennifer Borski, WDNR; Kevin Lund, MDEQ)

2 p.m.         Sustainable Remediation Experiences (Mike Miller,
                  CDM Smith)

2:30 p.m.    Break

3 p.m.         Open Discussion and Closing Remarks

4 p.m.         Adjourn